If you would like to order an exclusive Association plaque for a staff member who is retiring, please reach out to Lauren Jones.

2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CERTIFICATES:

   Dianne Cromer – Chief Deputy Clerk – Chesapeake GDC

       Tammy H. Dinterman – Clerk – Loudon County GDC

       Maria “Mansy” Dy – Deputy Clerk – Virginia Beach GDC

       Christy Hostetter – Clerk – Augusta GDC

       Tammie Loe – Deputy Clerk – Caroline JDR

       James Smith – Assistant Supervisor – Hampton GDC

       Diana Q. Smith – Clerk – Carroll JDR

       Pamela Pringle – Supervising Deputy Clerk – Virginia Beach GDC

       Pamela Reid – Deputy Clerk – Suffolk GDC

Employee of the Year:

      Donna Foster – Clerk – Rappahannock County Combined Court  

        Amy Fansler – Deputy Clerk – Harrisonburg/Rockingham JDR

       Shanna L. Henry – Warren JDR

Employee of the Year – In Recognition of Exceptional Leadership:

Stephanie N. Daniels – Clerk – Warren JDR

Kathy J. Melvin – Clerk – Bristol JDR

2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CLERK OF THE YEAR:

CONNIE S. COMER, Clerk of Court, Tazewell General District Court 

SUPERVISING DEPUTY CLERK OF THE YEAR:

CHRISTINE HALL, Supervising Deputy Clerk, Rockingham General District Court

DEPUTY CLERK OF THE YEAR:

JILLIAN M. BROWN, Deputy Clerk, Portsmouth General District Court

OTHER NOMINEES

Rebecca Adkins, Deputy Clerk, Henrico GDC

Brandy Alexander, Clerk, Louisa GDC

Cynthia Hall, Deputy Clerk, Norfolk GDC

Jeannie Henson, Supervising Deputy Clerk, Norfolk GDC

April Holcomb, Deputy Clerk, Williamsburg/James City County GDC

Virginia Beach JDR Management Team:  

Abigail Anderson-Volk– Front Counter Manager

Yvette Ashby – Bookkeeper

Peggy Davy – Chief Administrative Assistant

Paul Goodman – Records Manager

Lisa Shelton – Post Court Manager

Glynis Townsend – Pre Court Manager

Sarah Williams-Quiroga – Chief Deputy

Jayson Young – Court Support & IT Manager

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

CLERK OF THE YEAR:

SANDY BLOUNT, Clerk of Court, City of Richmond General District Court (Civil Division)

DEPUTY CLERK OF THE YEAR:

AMBER KNIGHT, Deputy Clerk, Greene Combined District Court

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE AWARDS:

Wythe General District Court - Theresa M. Adams, Cindy Bassinger, Patricia S. Crockett

Virginia Beach General District Court (Criminal Division) - Cindy Elmadani, Mary E. White

Montgomery General District Court - Patricia McCall

Newport News General District Court - Audrey C. Smith

 

2016 INAUGURAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

TERRI REA, Clerk of Court, Harrisonburg/Rockingham J&DR District Court

EVAMARI BATES, Clerk of Court, Loudon J&DR District Court


Honorable Mention:

Belinda J. Jones – Southampton County Combined Court (Clerk)
Beth A. C. Cobb – Southampton County Combined Court (Deputy Clerk)
Donna Israel – Russell County Combined Court (Supervising Deputy Clerk)
Terri Rea – Harrisonburg/Rockingham Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court (Clerk)
Crystal Byers – Albemarle General District Court (Supervising Deputy Clerk)
Susan Madsen – Fairfax County General District Court (Manager)
Jenifer Posey – Hampton General District Court (Deputy Clerk)
Karen Routten – Newport News General District Court (Clerk)
Connie Comer – Tazewell General District Court (Clerk)
Deborah Ellington – Chesapeake General District Court (Clerk)
Kelly Newby Boyd – Portsmouth General District Court (Supervising Deputy Clerk)
Tanita Rhodes – Salem City Combined Court (Deputy Clerk)
Michelle Poyner – Salem City Combined Court (Deputy Clerk)
Amy S. Leftwich – Campbell County General District Court (Clerk)
Janice Clarence – Norfolk General District Court (Chief Supervising Deputy Clerk)
Kimberly McKittrick – Montgomery County General District Court (Clerk)
Kelly Gross – Roanoke City General District Court (Deputy Clerk) 

If you would like to nominate someone for 2020, please contact Rick Kahl.